web site privacy and security

Web site privacy and security

 

1. Introduction

a. This privacy policy sets out how MEC (“us,” “we”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our web site meconcern.org

b. MEC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

c. MEC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

2. What we collect

a. We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal data:

I. Information about your computer and any visits you make to the website (including IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, and number of page views etc.). This information is not connected to you personally.

II. Information on any transactions you make with us, including any donations or payment for events, amounting to name, address, and amount.

III. Name and address information (including e-mail addresses) that you give us for the purpose of subscribing to services (such as our e-mail updates) or publications.

b. Sometimes when we ask for contact details we may include a tick box for you to opt in to our regular mailings. If you would not like to receive these then simply leave the box un-checked.

3. What we do with the information we gather

a. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

I. Internal record keeping.

II. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

III. We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

IV. The anonymous information we collect about your computer may be used for market research and statistic gathering purposes from time to time.

4. Security

a. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

b. All credit/debit card transactions are handled via third party company PayPal. For more information please contact them directly by visiting their web site paypal.com

5. How we use cookies

a. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

b. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

c. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

d. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the web site.

6. Links to other web sites

a. Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

7. Controlling your personal information

a. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

I. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the web site, look for any box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

II. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

b. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

c. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

d. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.